NASK
Organization
Also Known As
Research & Academic Computer Network
Company Website
Primary ASN
8308
IRR Record
AS-NASK
Route Server URL
Looking Glass URL
Network Type
NSP
IPv4 Prefixes
200
IPv6 Prefixes
50
Traffic Levels
5-10Gbps
Traffic Ratios
Balanced
Geographic Scope
Europe
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6
Last Updated
2016-07-04T11:16:52Z
Notes

Our network currently uses two AS numbers: 8308 for commercial activity (NSP) and 1887 for edu/research. For peerings outside of Poland we have an open policy

Who we are? In 1991, NASK (Research and Academic Computer Network) connected Poland to the Internet. NASK is a leading Polish data networks operator. We offer state-of-the-art telecommunications and data solutions to business, administration and academic customers.

Comprehensive Solutions The NASK integrated service package comprises broadband Internet access, corporate networks, data transmission,collocation and hosting, videoconference, as well as network security services

Internet Domains NASK is the Polish national registry of Internet names in the .pl domain. On the initiative of NASK, the Polish Chamber of Information Technology and Telecommunications has established a court of arbitration that mediates in Internet domain name cases.

Scientific Activity We carry out scientific and research & development activities in cooperation with the Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology of Warsaw University of Technology. Our projects centre on telecommunications & data quality and security of IT systems, with a particular focus on biometric identification methods.

CERT Polska A part of NASK organization, CERT Polska is Poland’s first Computer Emergency Response Team that cooperates closely with other such teams worldwide.

Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Contact Information
Some of this network's contacts are hidden because they are only visible to authenticated users and you are currently not logged in.
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
ASN
IPv4
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
Nothing matched your filter
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed
273
31
DE-CIX FrankfurtDE-CIX Frankfurt Peering LAN
8308
80.81.192.97
2001:7f8::2074:0:1
2G
RS PEER
273
264
195.182.218.33
2001:7f8:42::a500:8308:1
10G
RS PEER
273
481
8308
212.91.0.180
2001:7f8:60:0:13:0:8308:1
10G
RS PEER
273
482
8308
195.149.232.196
2001:7f8:27::8:308:1
3G
RS PEER
Private Peering Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
Nothing matched your filter
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country, City
58
273
8308
Germany
Frankfurt
462
273
8308
8308
Poland
Warsaw